USE OF FIRECRACKERS ILLEGAL

Written by on December 8, 2017

The Royal Grenada Police Force is reminding persons that pyrotechnic articles such as firecrackers/scratch bombs are prohibited and that it is a criminal offense according to Section 9, subsection 3 (c) of the Explosives Act Chapter 96 of Volume 6 of the 2010 Continuous Revised Laws of Grenada for any person to use, deal, sell or purchase these explosives. Anyone found trading these explosives shall be subject to prosecution and seizure of the goods.

The public is also reminded that the activating, discharging or throwing of firecrackers or similar explosives in any public place is prohibited by Section 435, Chapter 72A of the Criminal Code of the 2010 Continuous Revised Laws of Grenada which states that it is an offense for anyone without lawful authority (the proof of which shall lie with him or her) to interfere with the public rights of others.

The throwing/setting off of these explosive devices, is not only frightening but many people find it difficult to differentiate between the explosions of firecrackers and that of a firearm.  Other criminal charges can stem from the use of these explosives once harm or injury is caused.  The RGPF is appealing to persons engaged in that practice to desist from doing so.

Parents and guardians are encouraged to educate their young ones on the dangers and illegality associated with the use of same.

Finally, please be reminded that a license is required from the appropriate authority for the importation, storage and use of fireworks.

 


Reader's opinions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


CHIME FM 100.9

Current track
TITLE
ARTIST