Created on 13 March 2017 Hits: 244 Written by RONALD SIMON Category: BUSINESS
Print

.... AND THE CANDIDATES ARE....

St. George -- Teachers in public schools across the nation will elect a new executive on Tuesday 14th March 2017, to run the affairs of their organization for the next two years.

Teachers will vote in their respective schools and members in other institutions in St. George's will vote at the GUT Headquarters, Ministry of Education and the Ministerial Complex.

Here are the names of the candidates contesting the election:

 

PRESIDENT GENERAL:

Lydon Lewis                                                              -              St. Andrew's Anglican Secondary School

Marvin Andall                                                            -              Florida Government School

FIRST DEPUTY PRESIDENT GENERAL

Davis Adams                                                            -              South St. George Government School

Kenny James                                                            -              St. Rose Modern Secondary School

SECOND DEPUTY PRESIDENT GENERAL

Finley Jeffrey                                                           -              Mac Donald College

Adele Logie-Benjamin                                               -              Concord Government School

Glen Alexander                                                        -              J.W. Fletcher Memorial Catholic School

GENERAL SECRETARY

Tessa Mc Quilkin                                                      -              Crochu R. C. School

Dianne Abel-Jeffrey                                                  -              St. Andrew's Anglican Secondary School

ASSISTANT GENERAL SECRETARY

Petra George-Smith                                                 -              J.W. Fletcher Memorial Catholic School

Melissa Hypolite                                                       -              St. David's R.C. School

Marieve Wells                                                          -              St. Andrew's Anglican Secondary School

TREASURER:

Kelly Calliste                                                           -              St. David's Catholic Secondary School

Gordon Welsh                                                         -              Bonair Government School

Frank Irvin Pilgrim                                                   -              St. Joseph's Convent, Grenville

Winnifred Jeremiah                                                  -              St. George's Anglican Junior School

TRUSTEES

Delores LaQua                                                         -              Beaulieu R.C. School

Magdalene Carmichael                                             -              St. Matthew's R.C. (Birchgrove)

Jude Bartholomew                                                   -              Crochu R.C. School

Gerard Cudjoe                                                        -              Samaritan Presbyterian School

Ian Best                                                                 -              Grenville Secondary School

Lester Henry                                                           -              Corinth Government School

Richard Pierre                                                         -              St. George's Anglican Senior School

Salisha Jones                                                          -              Beaulieu R.C. School

Miguel Fortune                                                        -              St. Joseph's Convent, Grenville

Calvin Knight                                                          -              St. John's Anglican Primary School

 

High Speed 128k
listen listen listen listen listen
Now Playing:

Powered by ViaStreaming.com

You are here:   NewsBusiness