GRENADA NATIONAL SWIM TEAM NAMED FOR OECS SWIM CHAMPIONSHIP

Written by on October 17, 2017

Following 4 days of exciting swimming action at the end of September, when Grenfin hosted their annual Swim Meet and OECS time trials, the Grenada Amateur Swim Association (GASA) has announced the 34 member team which will represent Grenada at the OECS Swimming Championships from November 10-12, 2017 in Gros Islet, St. Lucia.

The three-day competition will be held at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Centre and will host the best national swimmers from across the OECS.  Grenada is currently the holder of the title of OECS Champion for 2015 and 2016 consecutively and intends to be the first country winning the championship for three consecutive years.  With the official naming of the team, intense training sessions will commence immediately to ensure that swimmers are in top form for November’s competition.

According to the President of GASA, “We have a talented group of swimmers and we continue to see the ongoing development of young & upcoming competitors.” In preparation for the OECS Championships, National Coach Gerson Escobar, with the support of additional technical experts and local coaches, will lead the team training over the next 4 weeks.  The focus will be on improving the swimmers mentally, technically, and physically in preparation for the meet while building a cohesive team.

The training schedule is very intense, particularly for the newer and younger swimmers.   The commitment required by the team members and parents is significant as the National participation of swimmers for the most part is self funded.  Some limited support has been received from the Grenada Olympic Committee (GOC) towards the associated cost of the team.

We are therefore making a call for any support that can be made available through Corporate Grenada towards the swimmers. GASA has organised a raffle to assist in offsetting the cost.  Therefore, a special appeal is being made to the public to support the fundraising efforts.

TEAM Members include:

 

Under 8 Girls

Boys

Emma McIntosh Elliot Fletcher
Tilly Werners Mallon Paterson
Sydney Brow
Cato Werners (Alt)

9-10 Girls

Boys

Sara Dowden Nathan Fletcher
Shelby Neckles Aidan McIntosh
Georgia Fletcher Joshua Wilson Dumont
Jalena Coutain Zac Holmes

11-12 Girls

Boys

Kimberly Ince Zackary Gresham
Mia Neckles Parshawn Haynes
Anaika Charles
Gabrielle Hyson

Meeka Ollivierre (Alt)

13-14 Girls

Boys

Kaiya Ramdhanny Jenebi Benoit
Sydney Steele Jaydon Hyson
Ifeoma Cherebin Iyanu Antoine

15 -17 Girls

Boys

Lily Sylvester Delron Felix
Enya Noel Thabo Antoine
Dejanel Williams

18& Over Girls

Boys

Oreoluwa Cherebin Chris Regis
Nixe Ogilvie Andrew Hopkin
Tagged as

Reader's opinions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


CHIME FM 100.9

Current track
TITLE
ARTIST